link_23 link_22 link_21 link_20
Welcome to hydeist: an angel's tale, a shrine dedicated to Hideto "HYDE" Takarai from a well-known Japanese rock band; L`Arc~en~ciel. Currently, you are hydeist's visitor, accompanied with . While some of the contents are still unavailable or under heavy construction due to countless revamps that I've been doing for the past 11 years, you can and will be able to lurk or browse majority of the completed infomation. The multimedia section holds a small gallery at the moment and will soon be filled with wonderful photos. Please enjoy your stay!

Profile

Every bit of information you're about to see here came from different sites, interviews and of course, fans. If you see any mistake, please contact me immediately.

Name: Hyde
Real Name: Hideto Takarai
Nickname: Hyde , Haido , Doihachirou (Tetsu's nickname for him - the katakana for ha i do spelled backwards is do i ha, and doihachiro means "mischievous" or something in Japanese.)
Date of Birth: 29th January, 1969
Place of Birth: Wakayama, Osaka (Kansai)
Height: 158cm (5'2")
Weight: 48kg (106 lbs)
Blood Type: O
Current Location: Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan (rumored to own the entire 20th floor of a high-rise apartment building)
Constellation: Aquarius (ruling planet of Uranus)
Family: Father & Mother (Hyde's the only child), Wife (Megumi Oishi, married Dec. 25, 2000), Child (male, born Nov. 11, 2003)
Marital Status: Married (25th December 2000)
Hobbies: sketching, smoking, drinking, inline skating, collecting blue glass products, playing video games, pool/billiards, snowboarding, reading horror novels
Instruments: guitar, saxophone, drums, harmonica, tambourine
Position: Vocalist & Lyricist of L'Arc~En~Ciel
Albums: Dune, Tierra, Heavenly, True, Heart, Ark, Ray, Ectomorphed Work, Real, Clicked Singles Best 13, SMILE, AWAKE

Favorites

Favorites and whatnot. XD

Singer/Band: Marilyn Manson, Billy Joel, Radiohead, Cranberries, David Sylvian, BAKI(gas tank)
Composer: Ken, Jack Danger, Ueda Kenichirou
Instrument: Guitar
Song: As if in a dream
Movie: Saigo No Yuuwaku
Anime/Manga: Kamen Rider, Nekojiro, Death Note, Monster
Fashion Company: Monochrome
Brand/Designer: Jean-paul Gaultier
Cigarette: Cherokee (no longer manufactured), Philip Morris Super Light
Food: Curry rice, hamburger
Drink: VITA Vitamin In
Subject: Art
Least Favorite Subject: Anything other than art
Colors: Silver, black, white, gray, the color of blood (red)
Books: Stephen King novels, Harry Potter
Present From Fans: CD Coupons
Type of Girl: Beautiful nice girl
Least Favorite Type of Girl: None in specific

Others

Other information of Hyde (some of it may change too).

Saying: Betsuni
Knowledge: Shaolin Kung Fu
Sickness: Color blind
Tattoo: Angel Wings (on his back)
Piercings: belly button, nipples, ears (back in indie days; by now his earring holes have closed up)
Scars: down his neck (from a biking accident)
Pets: crickets, possibly dog

First concert hyde went to: Wada Akiko
Childhood Dream: Manga artist, Kamen Rider
Artist Inspired hyde: Depeche Mode
Hyde likes to do stretching for relaxing purposes

Signature: